Tag Archives: Roma abattoir

Roma

Other Names

  • Ladbrooks1

Current Operation

Location   

  • Roma is located in Central Queensland approximately 470km west of Brisbane.

 

Hema Maps – Australia Truckies atlas.

Owner

  • George & Alanah Ladbrook1

Operation   

History

2002

  • Abattoir purchased by Ladbrooks.1

2014

  • Was killing 40 head of cattle and 200 lambs a week.1
  • Sold abattoir due to difficulty in operating two businesses of the abattoir and a butcher shop1

 

Sources

  1. ‘George on the job 20 years’ QLD Country Life 03.07.2014

Roma #2 (Proposed)

 

July 2014. Maronoa council is seeking $75,000 to conduct a feasibility study into the establishment of an abattoir to process beef, sheep and goats. Proposal is reliant on a new airport at Toowoomba currently being built, rail link improvements that are proposed to Miles and extension of the rail from there to Roma.

Other Names

Current Operation

  •  Proposal.

Location

Owner

Operation

History

2014

  • July. Maronoa Regional Council seeking funding of $75,000 from state and Federal government to budget for ‘high level feasibility’ study into establishment of a beef, sheep and game meat abattoir at Roma.1
  • Wellcamp Airport at Toowoomba is being constructed and could open new opportunities to Asia, Middle East.1
  • Proposed upgrades to inland rail infrastructure.1
    • Rail  improvments to finish at Miles1
  • some private sector interest had been shown from a delegation from Asia1
  • Not looking to compete with Charleville (QLD) goat abattoir.1
    • Charleville abattoir currently operating at capacity with 80% of the feral goats coming from Surat Basin area.1
  • Council looking for ways to soften downturn in the economy that is predicted to hit once  the resource boom subsides.1

Sources

  1. ‘Roma ramps up abattoir study’ QLD Country Life 31.07.2014
%d bloggers like this: