Roma #2 (Proposed)

 

July 2014. Maronoa council is seeking $75,000 to conduct a feasibility study into the establishment of an abattoir to process beef, sheep and goats. Proposal is reliant on a new airport at Toowoomba currently being built, rail link improvements that are proposed to Miles and extension of the rail from there to Roma.

Other Names

Current Operation

  •  Proposal.

Location

Owner

Operation

History

2014

  • July. Maronoa Regional Council seeking funding of $75,000 from state and Federal government to budget for ‘high level feasibility’ study into establishment of a beef, sheep and game meat abattoir at Roma.1
  • Wellcamp Airport at Toowoomba is being constructed and could open new opportunities to Asia, Middle East.1
  • Proposed upgrades to inland rail infrastructure.1
    • Rail  improvments to finish at Miles1
  • some private sector interest had been shown from a delegation from Asia1
  • Not looking to compete with Charleville (QLD) goat abattoir.1
    • Charleville abattoir currently operating at capacity with 80% of the feral goats coming from Surat Basin area.1
  • Council looking for ways to soften downturn in the economy that is predicted to hit once  the resource boom subsides.1

Sources

  1. ‘Roma ramps up abattoir study’ QLD Country Life 31.07.2014

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , ,

5 thoughts on “Roma #2 (Proposed)

  1. geoffrey mcmaster 16/09/2014 at 2:32 am Reply

    do queensland abattoirs pass on halal certification fees with increases in meat prices? I have information some abattoirs are paying up to $25000 a month to moslem authorities.

    • Jo Bloomfield 16/09/2014 at 3:05 am Reply

      Hi Geoffrey.
      I don’t know how they recoup their costs but I would assume that when they sell to particular markets and they have requirements to meet certain standards then they do build in cost structures to recoup those costs. I have also read of high values being paid authorities for certifications. One article said that the money was used specifically for schooling and education in Australia for those communities and the country the meat was being sold too. Regards Jo

      • geoffrey mcmaster 25/09/2014 at 9:44 am

        I think it’s very unfair that this money is being used this way,first the immoral way companies are told that they willget massive sales by paying forthe halal logo,then the money goes to muslem charities or schools . what checks are in place to ensure that other unsavory practices are not being used to the detriment of aust. security. If these checks are in place how are they monitered and as an aust.citizen can I access that info?

  2. Jo Bloomfield 25/09/2014 at 12:40 pm Reply

    It’s how big business play hard ball I guess, if you want to sell into their countries I assume you have to meet the standards they set. I don’t know how this could or would be monitored and I doubt very much if there is public access to that information. Most meat processing businesses are private companies, their information is legally their information and is protected by privacy laws. Unless it was something where they were thought to be breaking a law they have no requirement to devulge their private arrangements to anyone. Regards Jo.

    • geoffrey mcmaster 26/09/2014 at 4:02 am Reply

      Thank you Jo, for your reply. I guess this goes on with all big companies and we just have to hope that all these proceedings are done with proper care and attention for the consumer.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: