Lobethal

Other Names

Current Operation

Location

Owner

  • Teys

Operation

 

  • T & R is the largest family-owned multi species export processor, with 120,000 sheep and lambs + 5000 cattle processed across 3 states each week1
  • Also own abattoirs Murray Bridge (SA), Tamworth (NSW), Wallangarra, sheep  (QLD)1
  • T & R is biggest lotfeeder in SA – 6500 cattle on-feed Wanderribby Feedlot, Meningie1
  • Headquarters based at Murray Bridge1
  • Purchased 50% share of diversified wholesaler/distributor Holco meat2
  • Turnover of $1.3B, is nations largest lamb and mutton exporter and significant beef, exports 80% to more than 80 countries2

 

History

2014

  • July. Thomas foods encouraging adoption of Individual Electronic identification (IED) of sheep3
  • Note NLIS is compolsory for cattle in Australia but currently mob identification is acceptable for sheep.3
  • Sheep IED costly, $0.83 per head in Victoria – where it is subsidised but $1.10 per tag in other states.3
  • European Union alread do IED, could force onto Australian producers3
    • highly likely in the next 3-5 years3

Sources

  1. ‘SA processor T & R beefs up its business’ Beef Central 13.02.13
  2. ‘T & R takes 50pc stake in Holco business’ Beef Central 19.10.12
  3. ‘EID drives repeat lamb market sales’ Stock Journal 17.07.2014

McArthur River

Other Names

Current Operation

Location   


Hema Maps – Australia Truckies atlas.

Owner

  • Doug Howenstine (American) (pg 7)1
    • Managed by an Australian Jim McIntyre1

Operation   

History

1970

  • Animal health position inspected district from Boorroloola district, included McArthur river – position taken up by Terry Crowson.(Pg 7)1.

Sources

  1. ‘The privileged few’ Jeff Hill.2008

Montejinni

Other Names

Current Operation

Location   


Hema Maps – Australia Truckies atlas.

Owner

  • Bill and Brian Crowson1

Operation   

History

1960’s

  • Small abattoir built approximately 1 mile from homestead(Pg 26)1
  • Only operational for a year due to several reasons1
    • Health department requirements of cartage and storage of boxes of beef. Dept wouldn’t accept their method of loading the beef into 20′ cold room on a truck and transported 300km to be loaded in to another cold store.(Pg 27)1

     

abattoir books 011#1. Source. ‘The privileged few’ Jeff Hill. Pg 26
Small meatworks at Montejinni station, built by Bill Crowson in the 1960’s

1973

  • Abattoir had lain idle since 1960’s.(Pg 27)1
  • dismantled to open up space for light aircraft.(pg 27)1
    • Cold room taken to Uralla meats in Katherine – an abattoir Lyn Hayes and Ernie Raynor were establishing between Katherine and Tindal Airbase.(pg 27)1
    • Note I can’t info on this abattoir – though a pet food meat processor named Uralla is mentioned in some articles.

Sources

  1. ‘The privileged few’ Jeff Hill. 2008

Woy Woy

Other Names

Current Operation

  • Closed

Location   

  • Woy Woy is located approximately 60km directly north of Sydney

 

Hema Maps – Australia Truckies atlas.

Owner

  • A1

Operation   

History

Picture #2_edited-1Source ‘Abattoirs in disastrous state’ ABC rural 16.02.2010

The Orange abattoir

2004

 

Sources

  1. ‘Abattoir cuts 150 jobs’ AMIEU Archives. 05.07.2004

Young

Other Names

Current Operation

Location   

  • Young is located about 70km south of Cowra, which is approximately 210 km west of Sydney

 

Hema Maps – Australia Truckies atlas.

Owner

  • A1

Operation   

History

1996

 

Sources

  1. ‘5,000 jobs at risk: abattoirs facing closure’ Sydney Morning Herald. 21.05.1996

Macksville

Other Names

Current Operation

Location   

  • Macksville is located on the NSW coast, Midway between Port Macquarie and Coffs Harbour

 

Hema Maps – Australia Truckies atlas.

Owner

  • Mitsubishi Midco1

Operation   

  • Has integrated market link to proprietors Japanese home market1

History

1996

 

Sources

  1. ‘5,000 jobs at risk:Abattoirs facing closure’ Sydney Morning Herald 21.05.1996

Roma

Other Names

  • Ladbrooks1

Current Operation

Location   

  • Roma is located in Central Queensland approximately 470km west of Brisbane.

 

Hema Maps – Australia Truckies atlas.

Owner

  • George & Alanah Ladbrook1

Operation   

History

2002

  • Abattoir purchased by Ladbrooks.1

2014

  • Was killing 40 head of cattle and 200 lambs a week.1
  • Sold abattoir due to difficulty in operating two businesses of the abattoir and a butcher shop1

 

Sources

  1. ‘George on the job 20 years’ QLD Country Life 03.07.2014
%d bloggers like this: