Montejinni

Other Names

Current Operation

Location   


Hema Maps – Australia Truckies atlas.

Owner

  • Bill and Brian Crowson1

Operation   

History

1960’s

  • Small abattoir built approximately 1 mile from homestead(Pg 26)1
  • Only operational for a year due to several reasons1
    • Health department requirements of cartage and storage of boxes of beef. Dept wouldn’t accept their method of loading the beef into 20′ cold room on a truck and transported 300km to be loaded in to another cold store.(Pg 27)1

     

abattoir books 011#1. Source. ‘The privileged few’ Jeff Hill. Pg 26
Small meatworks at Montejinni station, built by Bill Crowson in the 1960’s

1973

  • Abattoir had lain idle since 1960’s.(Pg 27)1
  • dismantled to open up space for light aircraft.(pg 27)1
    • Cold room taken to Uralla meats in Katherine – an abattoir Lyn Hayes and Ernie Raynor were establishing between Katherine and Tindal Airbase.(pg 27)1
    • Note I can’t info on this abattoir – though a pet food meat processor named Uralla is mentioned in some articles.

Sources

  1. ‘The privileged few’ Jeff Hill. 2008

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: