Callide. (Proposed 1961) QLD

 

Callide Dawson co-operative abattoir was a proposed beef abattoir to be constructed sometime in the early 1960’s

Other Names

Current Operation

  • Author – don’t know if this facility was ever built

Location

  • Description of physical location in relation to main town and state
    • distance to main urban areas or export sites of that state

Insert – Australia map. location of approximate town site.

(Make Australia map default picture for site.)

Insert – Locality map of more localised area of site

Other abattoirs in Australia

Go to this link to view Location of Australian Abattoirs

abattoirs_edited-1   

History

Year

1961

  • May. Association consultants estimate a capital requirement of £177,258 to build a new abattoir
  • October. Two government loans are offered to the construction of the Callide Dawson Co-operative abattoir
    • Most shareholders were dairy and grain producers
      • Up to 680 individual shareholders
    • £87,500 is put towards fixed capital requirements
    • £20,000 is put towards working capital

Sources

  1. Parliamentary debate 11/10/1961

Tagged: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: