Kilcoy

Other Names

Current Operation

  • Currently operating as at December 2013.

Location   

  • 120 km NW of Brisbane in Brisbane valley

Australia. Kilcoy

Kilcoy  001

Hema Maps – Australia Handy Map. 9th Edition

Owners

  • Kilcoy Pastoral company1
    • CEO – Tony Munns appointed 1999, succeeded by David Foote.1
  • Harmony Investment fund – Singapore based – Harmony Capital management3
    • Harmony purchased in 20074
  • Pacific Alliance Group (2012)3
  • New Hope Investment Fund – Chinese4

Operation   

  • Marketing strategy – Naturally Identified, Safe environment (NISE) Beef export program1
  • Dedicated grainfed, export focussed plant.3
  • Capacity to process 285,000 head per year3
  • Employed 750 staff (as at 2012)3

History

Year

1950’s

  • First established by Kennedy Family4

1999

  • Appointed new CEO – Tony Munns1

2002

  • Major improvements epected to provide 10% production boost and 50 full time jobs.2
  • Currently employing 340 people (plus the extra 50 to add)2

2003

  • Volume had increased through the plant by 35% to same period in previous year.2
  • Further Funding provided by Federal Government – Dairy Regional Assistance Program $880,0002
    • Further enhance production capacity and improve efficiency2
    • Improve primary freezer capacity, improve ability to process by products and improve the standard and quality of effluent disposal2
  • Previous 12 months had been difficult in world markets2
  • Target Pacific Rim countries in particular Japan and Korea2

2007

  • Harmony Capital Management’s Harmony Investment Fund4
  • Throughput for 2007 was 54,000t carcase weight, 160,000 cattle.5
    Note by author (Jo Bloomfield) if average yield is 337.5kg, estimate live weight processing 52% dressed Is approximately processing animals live weight 650kg.

2009

  • Australian Agriculture Co’s largest shareholder – IFFCo flag interest in purchasing abattoir5
    • Would be acquired by IFFCo under assigned put-and-call option – allows later transfer of ownership to AA Co5
    • IFFCo is large international red meat processor – killing 10,000 buffalo daily in India5
    • AA Co considering cost-benefit studies of owning meatworks as adjunct to branded beef business5
      • Currently utilises service kill at Grantham and occasionally at Casino5
  • Kilcoy provides strong marketplace competition against larger players Swift and Teys grainfed cattle processing5
  • Kilcoy is has current kill capacity 570 head a day, single shift, seven day operation5

2011

  • Processed 250,000 head, emplyed 750 staff.3

2012

  • Harmony Investment Fund – had owned a majority share of 80% sold to Pacific Alliance Group3

2013

  • Chinese investment fund – New Hope Investment fund purchase facility4
    • Purchase price about $80M6
    • one of the biggest operators of feedlots in China4
  • Kilcoy Abattoir is currently fourth largest abattoir in Australia4
  • Is currently processing 265,000 grain fed cattle a year4

2015

  • July. The following charts are from a submission by the Australian government Department of Agriculture to the Senate rural and regional affairs and transport references committee inquiry into Market consolidation and the red meat processing sector.
  • abattoir capacities dept ag sub consolidation_edited-1

    Capacity of major beef abattoirs in QLD. Pg 15

    T2 Throughput state beef_edited-1

    Share of throughput by state for beef in 2014. Pg 16

    M4 direct cattle movements NLIS QLD_edited-1

    Cattle Movements to abattoirs. Pg 25

    F12 hourly labour costs food manufacturing_edited-1

    Hourly labour costs for food manufacturing industry Pg 30

 

Sources

  1. ‘New Heads for Kilcoy, ACC abattoirs’ QLD Countrylife 13.10.1999
  2. ‘Kilcoy abattoir upgrade’ QLD Countrylife 29.05.2003
  3. ‘Harmony sells stake in Kilcoy, Harvey Beef’ Beef Central 06.12.2012
  4. ‘Kilcoy abattoir sold to Chinese Investment Fund’ The Australian 06.12.2013
  5. ‘IFFCo eyes Kilcoy abattoir in AAco deal’ Stockjournal 18.06.2009
  6. ‘Stations now in hot demand’ Nth QLD Register 10.07.2014
  7. Dept Ag. Submission to Market consolidation and the red meat processing sector July 2015

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: