Harvey

Other Names

  • Harvey Beef

Current Operation

  • Operating as at 2013. Establishment #648

Location              

  • Harvey WA. 160km S of Perth
  • rolling foothills of the Darling Range, 3km from Township of Harvey.

Australia. Harvey

Map. Harvey

Owner

  • Joint venture – Harvey Beef Industries. General Manager Dean Goode7
  • Harvey Indsutries group purchased for $27M 20068
    • Harvey Industries group is owned by International private equity firm – Harmony Capital management10
  • Others in Group with Harvey Beef Industries
  • Elders – 20% stake – sold to Harmony Investment Fund (Harmony Capital) $0.7M, June 20098
  • Stark Investments sold to Harmony Investment Fund, June 20098

Operation

  • Site is 190ha10
  • 180 ac kill 100 000 animals1
  • 175 0002 (3,500hd a week)– assume when upgrades done about 2004/2005
  • Processes 145,0009
  • Largest processor in WA9
  • Harvey also operate Harvey Industries Processing Centre (HIPC) – a boning facility in Fremantle10
  • Cattle only5
  • export accredited, does operate in domestic, main focus is export2
  • Domestic – process 11% of states supply for WA4
  • Processed 80-90% of beef export (prior to Waroona closing)6
  • Medium sized2
  • 700 workers2
  • Processes large steers, area of Capel, for export, only ab to be able to process the large animals3
  • $150M turnover4
  • Export to 30 countries – Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, USA, Canada,Japan, Korea,Taiwan, Middle East4 & 10
  • 70% of Harvey beef product is exported10
  • Could process 210 0004
  • Food safety processes in place
    • Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points (HACCP) – process used for identification, evaluation & control.1
    • Onsite microbiological labratory accredited by the government National testing authority10
    • Underpinned by comprehensive standard operating procedures10
    • AQIS oversees meat hygiene, safety regulations and certification10
    • NLIS – use for identification and tracking of animals.10
  • Harvey Beef is accredited by globally recognised standards10.
    • USDA Approval
    • JAS Accreditation
    • MSA/EQA – gaurantees eating quality
    • Halal Religious and cultural criteria
    • Ausmeat A+ accreditation
    • Exceeds ISO standards under AQS

History

1919

  • Cited as the start of the establishment of WA largest beef producer at the site10

1924  

  • Built by Ernest and Mary Green1

1939 

  • Transported meat wholesale to metropolitan areas1

1945  

  • Company EG Greens and Sons Pty Ltd established.1
  • Started to acquire pastoral land – Balmoral Station & farms, Raised stock, shorthorns, Herefords, fat lambs, pastoral leases in NW, covered 1M hectares1

1959 

  • Granted export licence, continued to buy land, horse breeding and pastoral activities1.
  • Abattoirs improved and modernised, brine curing plants to handle skins and export of leather1.

2002 

  • Utilisation rate 60% – Industry average 70%5

2004

  • Utilisation rate 90% – Industry average 85%with 70-80% export5

2005  

  • Mentioned in review

“it is critical that this firm remains profitable and efficient to ensure the industry can continue to grow”2

  • Recently made additions to plant on slaughter floor and boning rooms2
  • Shut – Causes of downturn, drought, influx of cheap meat imports, LE and changing markets1
  • National Australia Bank/AWB landmark/Elders placed under recieivership2
  • Harvey had 90% of export market
  • Loss of Harvey result in direct cash loss of $8.5M in the town alone, multiplier $1.10 for every dollar lost, $2.10 equates to $17.5M/yr2
  • Corporate decisions cited as main problem causing closure2 & 4
  • Attempted to rationalise assets – sale of stations, Abattoir had 2 very bad trading months2
  • Some creditors owed $1M, producers $250 000, are others owed4

2006 

  • Purchase $27M – Harvey Industries Group8

2009  

  • March. WA largest abattoir – bargaining with unions “cost parity it needs to be competitive”
  • Workers rejected a 3 year workplace agreement for the 2nd time, 1st rejected month earlier. 160 workers since made redundant7
  • 115 voted against/99 in favour, would have led to a pay cut of 20% for 1/3 of workforce for 3 years7
  • Alternative may be short term agreement, wage cuts lasting 2 years some entitlement provisions7
  • April. 160 workers redundant, remaining workers accepted pay cut8
  • June. Harmony Capital buy all of Stark Investments and Elders shares in Harvey Beef8
  • Values company at $3.5M, 3 years previously paid $27M8???????? $3.5 sounds too low.
  • Harvey Beef website (accessed 22.06.13) updated 17.08.09.
    • Processing 145,000 grass and grain fed animals a year.10
    • Employs 300 people10

     

2013

  • Harvey Beef Website (accessed 22.06.13) undated Fact sheet.
    • Employees 650.10
    • Processing capacity 4,500 per week10
    • By products Hides, Meat and bone meal, blood meal and tallow10

2014

  • Andrew Forrest Minderoo group purchase for more than $30M11
  • Craig Mostyn Group – WA biggest pork processor had attempted to buy the facility11

Sources

  1. Harvey History Online. Undated
  2. Parliament Hansard 17.08.05.P Omodei.
  3. Parliament Hansard 17.08.05 S. Thomas
  4. Parliament Hansard 17.08.05. M Trenorden
  5. WAMIA . Meat Processors (2013)
  6. Parliament Hansard K. Chance 13.10.98
  7. ‘Harvey Beef workers vote against workplace agreement but new proposal offers hope’ AFN 27.03.09
  8. ‘Private equity firm snares Harvey Beef’ AFN 16.06.09
  9. ‘Northern Australian beef industry – Assessment of risks and opportunities’ ABARE 2012
  10. http://www.harveybeef.com.au/index.php/home
  11. ‘Craig Mostyn sell-off aims to boost growth’ Stock & Land 07.08.2014

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: