Peterborough

Located in South Australia, one of only 2 abattoirs in Australia accredited for export of horse meat. Peterborough also processes camels.

Other Names

  • Samex abattoir1

Current Operation

  • Is currently operating in 2014
  • Establishment #7502
    • Export registered2

Location   

Peterborough

 Hema Maps – Australia Truckies atlas.

Owner

Operation   

  • Peterborough and Caboolture (QLD) are Australia’s only licensed horse abattoirs able to export horse meat to European Union (EU) Countries.1
  • Processes Camels.2
    • Under Islamic rites and religious requirements2

History

2012

  • Samex acquire Peterborough
  • Australian horse meat export industry standards strengthened and approved by the EU1

2013

  • Caboolture (QLD) and Peterborough are currently processing 10,000 – 15,000 camels per year.3
    • Bond Springs (NT) is processing 20 camels per week.3
    • Feral Camel population is estimated to be 250,000-300,000 in the NT3
      • National cull occuring to reduce numbers.3
        • Up to June 2013 about 64,000 camels been culled3
        • with estimates of further 25-30,000 to be culled.3
      • Significant challenges with the supply chain and high transport cost to supply feral camels to abattoirs.3

2014

  • June. Investigation launched by Department of Agriculture in to complaints that horse meat exported from Australian abattoirs for human consumption fails to meet strict EU standards.1
  • Complaint specifically relates to horses bought at Echuca (Victoria) saleyards, some which were sent to Peterborough abattoir
    • All horses processed came with Horse Vendor declarations1
      • Confirms treatment of the horses in previous 6 months1
  • Horse meat industry valued at $10M a year in the past decade1
    • Only 117 tonnes ($830,000 in value) exported to EU in past 12 months.1

 

Sources

  1. ‘Australian horse meat exports in doubt following standards complaint’ ABC News 21.06.2014
  2. Samex website
  3. Alice Springs Rural Review. December 2012.

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: