Biboohra

Other names

  • Baron Meatworks

Current Operation

  • Closed                           

Location              

      Australia. Biboohra jpg    

  Map. Biboohra

Owner

  • Cairns District graziers
  • Alligator creek meatworks company
  • MJ Munro

Operation          

  • operated on/off 25 yrs

History

  • Butcher shop is still standing that was meatworks and wood stove in Mareeba museum

1896 – 1897

  • Established as Baron Meatworks,

1900 

  • Liquidated and sold to Alligator creek meatworks, operations extended.

1903 

  • Liquidated sold to MJ Munro Cairns

1907 

  • Closed

1913

  • Reopened

1927  

  • Closed, operated as a cannery in last days

 

Sources

Tagged: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: